Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Nitrous oxide (N2O) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (29)





























Up
Down
Spinner
1247 records | Page 1 of 25 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia201820,114
Australia201721,266
Australia201619,566
Australia201519,558
Australia201420,097
Australia201319,652
Australia201220,821
Australia201120,478
Australia201019,711
Australia200919,819
Australia200819,431
Australia200719,157
Australia200620,723
Australia200520,794
Australia200420,698
Australia200319,020
Australia200220,212
Australia200119,686
Australia200019,366
Australia199918,388
Australia199817,892
Australia199717,647
Australia199616,851
Australia199515,585
Australia199416,316
Australia199315,837
Australia199215,368
Australia199115,559
Australia199015,938
Austria20183,526
Austria20173,562
Austria20163,620
Austria20153,529
Austria20143,519
Austria20133,435
Austria20123,449
Austria20113,481
Austria20103,389
Austria20093,583
Austria20083,805
Austria20073,625
Austria20063,610
Austria20053,601
Austria20043,603
Austria20034,190
Austria20024,199
Austria20014,195
Austria20004,319
Austria19994,339
Austria19984,348
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003) and 2013 Supplement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories: Wetlands.
Last update in UNdata: 2020/12/21
Next update in UNdata: 2022/12/01