Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Greenhouse Gas (GHGs) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (29)





























Up
Down
Spinner
1247 records | Page 1 of 25 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia2018558,047
Australia2017556,612
Australia2016548,863
Australia2015538,619
Australia2014530,411
Australia2013535,007
Australia2012544,733
Australia2011542,512
Australia2010540,571
Australia2009544,285
Australia2008540,669
Australia2007536,889
Australia2006530,788
Australia2005526,207
Australia2004520,315
Australia2003502,302
Australia2002500,808
Australia2001496,982
Australia2000489,374
Australia1999478,200
Australia1998472,630
Australia1997458,842
Australia1996446,682
Australia1995439,005
Australia1994430,653
Australia1993430,613
Australia1992430,216
Australia1991426,015
Australia1990424,998
Austria201878,950
Austria201782,023
Austria201679,467
Austria201578,510
Austria201476,346
Austria201379,972
Austria201279,529
Austria201182,287
Austria201084,613
Austria200980,163
Austria200886,748
Austria200787,338
Austria200690,023
Austria200592,427
Austria200491,140
Austria200391,545
Austria200285,907
Austria200184,152
Austria200080,262
Austria199979,931
Austria199881,512
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003) and 2013 Supplement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories: Wetlands.
Last update in UNdata: 2020/12/21
Next update in UNdata: 2022/12/01