Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Methane (CH4) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (29)





























Up
Down
Spinner
1247 records | Page 1 of 25 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia2018109,532
Australia2017108,171
Australia2016105,874
Australia2015105,369
Australia2014105,071
Australia2013107,218
Australia2012107,907
Australia2011108,279
Australia2010106,259
Australia2009108,389
Australia2008109,354
Australia2007111,065
Australia2006111,344
Australia2005111,909
Australia2004110,200
Australia2003108,064
Australia2002113,507
Australia2001115,299
Australia2000116,699
Australia1999113,024
Australia1998117,154
Australia1997118,199
Australia1996115,356
Australia1995115,158
Australia1994116,835
Australia1993120,118
Australia1992123,741
Australia1991124,309
Australia1990124,383
Austria20186,439
Austria20176,626
Austria20166,643
Austria20156,702
Austria20146,777
Austria20136,907
Austria20127,007
Austria20117,108
Austria20107,309
Austria20097,393
Austria20087,469
Austria20077,595
Austria20067,700
Austria20057,800
Austria20048,034
Austria20038,030
Austria20028,094
Austria20018,235
Austria20008,393
Austria19998,565
Austria19988,746
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003) and 2013 Supplement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories: Wetlands.
Last update in UNdata: 2020/12/21
Next update in UNdata: 2022/12/01