Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Current Filters:

Select filters:

Country or Area (214)






















































































































































































































Up
Down
Year (43)











































Up
Down
Spinner
43 records | Page 1 of 1 | 
Country or AreaYearValue 
Russia2014221030353 
Russia20132183003721
Russia20122080650632
Russia20112037516473
Russia20102376892244
Russia20092300500004
Russia20081995223404
Russia20071712000004
Russia20061506740005
Russia2005120000000 
Russia200473722222 
Russia200336135135 
Russia200217608756 
Russia20017750499 
Russia20003263200 
Russia19991370630 
Russia1998747160 
Russia1997484883 
Russia1996223002 
Russia199588526 
Russia199427744 
Russia199310000 
Russia19926000 
Russia1991300 
Russia19900 
Russia19890 
Russia19880 
Russia19870 
Russia19860 
Russia19850 
Russia19840 
Russia19830 
Russia19820 
Russia19810 
Russia19800 
Russia19790 
Russia19780 
Russia19770 
Russia19760 
Russia19750 
Russia19700 
Russia19650 
Russia19600 

Footnotes

1 - Registered SIM cards (incl. inactive): 277'744'809
2 - Registered SIM cards (incl. inactive): 261'887'751
3 - Break in comparability: from this year active SIM cards. Registered SIM cards (incl. inactive): 256'116'581
4 - Issued SIM cards, incl. inactive.
5 - On the basis of MTS Annual Report.
Source

World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database

Source:  International Telecommunications Union

ITU's World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database is the main source of global, and internationally comparable, telecommunication/ICT statistics. It includes time series for more than 140 indicators and around 200 economies. The data are collected directly from telecommunication regulatory agencies and/or ministries and national statistical offices by means of an annual questionnaire, and subsequently verified, harmonized and complemented by ITU.

The data are disseminated online, via CD Rom and through numerous ITU publications, including the Yearbook of Statistics and the Measuring the Information Society Report. The statistics are used to track and benchmark the Information Society, to monitor the digital divide and to identify market potential and investment opportunities. They are an indispensable tool for policy makers in the area of ICT for development.

Download the footnotes in Excel format
Last update in UNdata: 29 Jan 2016
Next update in UNdata: Jun 2016