Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Maternal mortality ratio per 100,000 live birthsGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Millennium Development Goals Database | United Nations Statistics Division

Select filters:

Country or Area (181)





















































































































































































Up
Down
Year (5)





Up
Down
Spinner
905 records | Page 1 of 19 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue 
Afghanistan2010460.01,2
Afghanistan2005710.01,2
Afghanistan20001,000.01,2
Afghanistan19951,300.02,3
Afghanistan19901,300.01,2
Albania201027.01,2
Albania200531.01,2
Albania200039.01,2
Albania199543.01,2
Albania199048.01,2
Algeria201097.01,2
Algeria2005110.01,2
Algeria2000140.01,2
Algeria1995180.01,2
Algeria1990220.01,2
Angola2010450.02,3
Angola2005650.02,3
Angola2000890.02,3
Angola19951,200.02,3
Angola19901,200.02,3
Argentina201077.02,4
Argentina200569.02,4
Argentina200063.02,4
Argentina199560.02,4
Argentina199071.02,4
Armenia201030.01,2
Armenia200534.01,2
Armenia200038.01,2
Armenia199547.01,2
Armenia199046.01,2
Australia20107.02,4
Australia20057.02,4
Australia20009.02,4
Australia199513.02,4
Australia199010.02,4
Austria20104.02,4
Austria20055.02,4
Austria20005.02,4
Austria19957.02,4
Austria199010.02,4
Azerbaijan201043.01,2
Azerbaijan200552.01,2
Azerbaijan200065.01,2
Azerbaijan199581.01,2
Azerbaijan199056.01,2
Bahamas201047.02,5
Bahamas200547.02,5
Bahamas200056.02,5
Bahamas199556.02,5
Bahamas199052.02,5

Footnotes

1 - countries lacking complete registration but where registration and/or other types of data available
2 - Trends in Maternal Mortality: 1990-2010. WHO/UNICEF/UNFPA/WB
3 - countries with no nationally representative data meeting inclusion criteria
4 - countries with civil registration data characterized as complete with good attribution of cause of death
5 - countries with civil registration data characterized as complete with good attribution of cause of death but modeled
Source

Millennium Development Goals Database

Source:  United Nations Statistics Division

The Millennium Development Goals Database presents official data for more than 60 indicators to measure progress towards the Millennium Development Goals. The data and analyses are the product of the work of the Inter-agency and Expert Group (IAEG), coordinated by the United Nations Statistics Division.
Last update in UNdata: 10 Dec 2013
Next update in UNdata: 2014 release