Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Maternal mortality ratio per 100,000 live birthsGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Millennium Development Goals Database | United Nations Statistics Division

Select filters:

Country or Area (183)























































































































































































Up
Down
Year (26)


























Up
Down
Spinner
26 records | Page 1 of 1 | 
Country or AreaYearValue 
South Africa2015138.01,2
South Africa2014140.01,2
South Africa2013145.01,2
South Africa2012152.01,2
South Africa2011154.01,2
South Africa2010154.01,2
South Africa2009148.01,2
South Africa2008138.01,2
South Africa2007126.01,2
South Africa2006119.01,2
South Africa2005112.01,2
South Africa2004107.01,2
South Africa2003102.01,2
South Africa200295.01,2
South Africa200189.01,2
South Africa200085.01,2
South Africa199976.01,2
South Africa199866.01,2
South Africa199761.01,2
South Africa199660.01,2
South Africa199562.01,2
South Africa199469.01,2
South Africa199377.01,2
South Africa199288.01,2
South Africa199198.01,2
South Africa1990108.01,2

Footnotes

1 - Full report and data files available at: http://www.who.int/reproductivehealth/publications/monitoring/maternal-mortality-2015/en/
2 - MMR estimates have been rounded according to the following scheme: < 100 rounded to nearest 1; 100–999 rounded to nearest 1; and = 1000 rounded to nearest 10.
Source

Millennium Development Goals Database

Source:  United Nations Statistics Division

The Millennium Development Goals Database presents official data for more than 60 indicators to measure progress towards the Millennium Development Goals. The data and analyses are the product of the work of the Inter-agency and Expert Group (IAEG), coordinated by the United Nations Statistics Division.

Download the entire MDG dataset csv
Last update in UNdata: 24 Feb 2016 (some new figures were released)
Next update in UNdata: n/a