Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Number of physiciansGo toSearch glossaries

Source: WHO Data | World Health Organization

Select filters:

Country or Area (193)

































































































































































































Up
Down
Year(s) (46)














































Up
Down
Spinner
11 records | Page 1 of 1 | 
Country or AreaYear(s)Value 
Democratic People's Republic of Korea2003745971
Republic of Korea20121041142
Republic of Korea20111013703
Republic of Korea2010982934
Republic of Korea2009984345
Republic of Korea2008950886
Republic of Korea2007914757
Republic of Korea2006882148
Republic of Korea2005853699
Republic of Korea20048199810
Republic of Korea20037504511

Footnotes

1 - Physician: Includes Medical doctor
Country: Democratic People's Republic of Korea
Year: 2003
Data Source: MOH
2 - Physician: Includes Practising physicians
Country: Republic of Korea
Year: 2012
Data Source: OECD Health Data, December 2013
3 - Physician: Includes Practising physicians
Country: Republic of Korea
Year: 2011
Data Source: OECD Health Data, December 2013
4 - Physician: Includes Physicians
Country: Republic of Korea
Year: 2010
Data Source: OECD Health Data, 07Sep2011
5 - Physician: Includes Physicians
Country: Republic of Korea
Year: 2009
Data Source: Ministry of Health & Welfare
6 - Physician: Includes Physicians
Country: Republic of Korea
Year: 2008
Data Source: Ministry of Health & Welfare
7 - Physician: Includes Physicians
Country: Republic of Korea
Year: 2007
Data Source: Ministry of Health & Welfare
8 - Physician: Includes Physicians
Country: Republic of Korea
Year: 2006
Data Source: Ministry of Health & Welfare
9 - Physician: Includes Physicians
Country: Republic of Korea
Year: 2005
Data Source: Ministry of Health & Welfare
10 - Physician: Includes Physicians
Country: Republic of Korea
Year: 2004
Data Source: Yearbook of health and welfare statistics
11 - Physician: Includes Physician
Country: Republic of Korea
Year: 2003
Data Source: OECD Health Data 2005
Source

WHO Data

Source:  World Health Organization

World Health Statistics presents the most recent health statistics for WHO’s Member States.
Last update in UNdata: Jul 2014
Next update in UNdata: May 2015 est.