Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) Emissions, in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (42)










































Up
Down
Year (30)






























Up
Down
Spinner
1190 records | Page 1 of 24 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia201910,445
Australia20189,273
Australia20179,251
Australia20169,219
Australia20159,167
Australia20148,118
Australia20137,464
Australia20126,740
Australia20117,150
Australia20106,516
Australia20096,626
Australia20085,473
Australia20075,438
Australia20064,757
Australia20054,969
Australia20044,050
Australia20033,531
Australia20022,764
Australia20012,297
Australia20001,648
Australia19991,397
Australia1998928
Australia1997662
Australia1996393
Australia19951,067
Australia19941,029
Australia19931,830
Australia19921,333
Australia19911,425
Australia19901,425
Austria20191,750
Austria20181,854
Austria20171,809
Austria20161,726
Austria20151,681
Austria20141,570
Austria20131,514
Austria20121,490
Austria20111,400
Austria20101,343
Austria20091,235
Austria20081,144
Austria20071,098
Austria20061,050
Austria20051,079
Austria20041,097
Austria20031,024
Austria2002939
Austria2001826
Austria2000691
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003) and 2013 Supplement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories: Wetlands.
Last update in UNdata: 2021/12/21
Next update in UNdata: 2022/12/01