Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Condom use to overall contraceptive use among currently married women 15-49 years old, percentageGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Millennium Development Goals Database | United Nations Statistics Division

Select filters:

Country or Area (179)



















































































































































































Up
Down
Year (24)
























Up
Down
Spinner
659 records | Page 1 of 14 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue 
Afghanistan20116.11,2
Afghanistan20107.83,4
Afghanistan200611.85,6,7,8
Afghanistan20058.19,10,11
Afghanistan20035.810,11,12
Albania20095.813,14
Albania200518.17,15
Albania20022.816,17
Albania200013.718
Algeria20063.719
Algeria20002.311,18
Algeria19951.420
Algeria19921.021
Angola200925.414,22,23
Angola20014.824
Angola19963.725,26
Anguilla200334.97,26,27,28,29
Argentina200541.77,26,30,31
Argentina200134.27,26,32
Armenia201026.633
Armenia200515.334
Armenia200011.435
Armenia199128.017,36,37
Australia200520.226,38,39
Australia200221.57,26,40,41,42
Australia199517.526,43,44
Austria200920.114,26,45,46,47
Austria199614.111,48,49,50
Azerbaijan20064.351
Azerbaijan20015.817,52
Azerbaijan20003.818
Bahrain199515.553,54
Bangladesh20119.07,55
Bangladesh20078.156
Bangladesh20047.257
Bangladesh20007.958,59
Bangladesh19977.860,61
Bangladesh19946.762,63
Bangladesh19916.35,64
Belarus200524.115
Belarus19959.565,66
Belgium20108.526,44,46,67,68
Belgium19926.046,69,70,71,72
Belize20119.226,73
Belize200612.019,26
Belize199911.817,74
Belize19914.117,75
Benin201214.076,77
Benin20066.57,51
Benin20017.078

Footnotes

1 - Year of the survey: 2010 - 2011
2 - Source: 2010-2011 MICS
3 - Source: Afghanistan 2010 Mortality Survey
4 - Excluding areas in the South zone.
5 - Data pertain to women aged 10 to 49.
6 - Excluding the six largest cities and five of 34 provinces.
7 - Figures by method do not add up to the total.
8 - Source: Afghanistan 2006 Health Survey
9 - Source: Afghanistan 2005 National Risk and Vulnerability Assessment
10 - Data pertain to women aged less than 50.
11 - Adjusted.
12 - Source: 2003 MICS
13 - Source: 2008-2009 DHS
14 - Year of the survey: 2008 - 2009
15 - Source: 2005 MICS
16 - Source: 2002 RHS
17 - Data pertain to women aged 15 to 44.
18 - Source: 2000 MICS
19 - Source: 2006 MICS
20 - Source: 1995 MICS
21 - Source: 1992 PAPCHILD
22 - Source: Angola 2008-2009 Inquerito Integrado Sobre o Bem-estar da Populacio (IBEP)
23 - Data pertain to women aged 12 to 49.
24 - Source: 2001 MICS
25 - Source: 1996 MICS
26 - Data pertain to a non-standard age or marital status group.
27 - Data pertain to women aged 15 to 45.
28 - Data pertain to a specified time period for current use of contraception.
29 - Source: Anguilla 2003 Reproductive Health Survey
30 - Year of the survey: 2004 - 2005
31 - Source: Argentina 2004-2005 National Nutrition and Health Survey
32 - Source: Argentina 2001 Encuesta de Condiciones de Vida
33 - Source: 2010 DHS
34 - Source: 2005 DHS
35 - Source: 2000 DHS
36 - Data are not nationally-representative.
37 - Source: Armenia 1991 Study on Contraceptive Prevalence and Use in Yerevan
38 - Source: Australia 2005 Household, Income and Labour Dynamics in Australia (HILDA) survey
39 - Data pertain to women aged 18 to 44.
40 - Data pertain to women aged 16 to 59.
41 - Year of the survey: 2001 - 2002
42 - Source: Australia 2001-2002 Study of Health and Relationships
43 - Source: Australia 1995 National Health Survey
44 - Data pertain to women aged 18 to 49.
45 - Data pertain to women aged 18 to 46.
46 - Including some cases of sterilization for non-contraceptive reasons.
47 - Source: 2008-2009 GGS
48 - Source: 1995-1996 FFS
49 - Year of the survey: 1995 - 1996
50 - Data pertain to women aged 20 to 49.
51 - Source: 2006 DHS
52 - Source: 2001 RHS
53 - Data pertain to nationals of the country.
54 - Source: Bahrain 1995 Family Health Survey
55 - Source: 2011 DHS
56 - Source: 2007 DHS
57 - Source: 2004 DHS
58 - Source: 1999-2000 DHS
59 - Year of the survey: 1999 - 2000
60 - Year of the survey: 1996 - 1997
61 - Source: 1996-1997 DHS
62 - Source: 1993-1994 DHS
63 - Year of the survey: 1993 - 1994
64 - Source: Bangladesh 1991 Contraceptive Prevalence Survey
65 - Source: Belarus 1995 World Bank Survey of Married Women 18-34
66 - Data pertain to women aged 18 to 34.
67 - Year of the survey: 2008 - 2010
68 - Source: 2008-2010 GGS
69 - Source: 1991-1992 FFS
70 - Year of the survey: 1991 - 1992
71 - Data pertain to women aged 21 to 39.
72 - Data pertain to a population subgroup.
73 - Source: 2011 MICS
74 - Source: 1999 RHS
75 - Source: Belize 1991 Family Health Survey
76 - Source: 2011-2012 DHS
77 - Year of the survey: 2011 - 2012
78 - Source: 2001 DHS
Source

Millennium Development Goals Database

Source:  United Nations Statistics Division

The Millennium Development Goals Database presents official data for more than 60 indicators to measure progress towards the Millennium Development Goals. The data and analyses are the product of the work of the Inter-agency and Expert Group (IAEG), coordinated by the United Nations Statistics Division.
Last update in UNdata: 27 Oct 2014
Next update in UNdata: 2015 release