Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Select filters:

Country or Area (214)






















































































































































































































Up
Down
Year (43)











































Up
Down
Spinner
8665 records | Page 1 of 174 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue 
Afghanistan2014234237411
Afghanistan2013215882282
Afghanistan201219520813 
Afghanistan201117558265 
Afghanistan201013000000 
Afghanistan200910500000 
Afghanistan20087898909 
Afghanistan20074668096 
Afghanistan20062520366 
Afghanistan20051200000 
Afghanistan2004600000 
Afghanistan2003200000 
Afghanistan200225000 
Afghanistan20010 
Afghanistan20000 
Afghanistan19990 
Afghanistan19980 
Afghanistan19970 
Afghanistan19960 
Afghanistan19950 
Afghanistan19940 
Afghanistan19930 
Afghanistan19920 
Afghanistan19910 
Afghanistan19900 
Afghanistan19890 
Afghanistan19880 
Afghanistan19870 
Afghanistan19860 
Afghanistan19850 
Afghanistan19840 
Afghanistan19830 
Afghanistan19820 
Afghanistan19810 
Afghanistan19800 
Afghanistan19790 
Afghanistan19780 
Afghanistan19770 
Afghanistan19760 
Afghanistan19750 
Afghanistan19700 
Afghanistan19650 
Afghanistan19600 
Albania20143359654 
Albania20133685983 
Albania20123500000 
Albania20113100000 
Albania20102692372 
Albania20092463741 
Albania200818596323

Footnotes

1 - End of December 2014
2 - June 2014
3 - Break in comparability: from this year data refer to subscriptions active in the last 90 days.
Source

World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database

Source:  International Telecommunications Union

ITU's World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database is the main source of global, and internationally comparable, telecommunication/ICT statistics. It includes time series for more than 140 indicators and around 200 economies. The data are collected directly from telecommunication regulatory agencies and/or ministries and national statistical offices by means of an annual questionnaire, and subsequently verified, harmonized and complemented by ITU.

The data are disseminated online, via CD Rom and through numerous ITU publications, including the Yearbook of Statistics and the Measuring the Information Society Report. The statistics are used to track and benchmark the Information Society, to monitor the digital divide and to identify market potential and investment opportunities. They are an indispensable tool for policy makers in the area of ICT for development.

Download the footnotes in Excel format
Last update in UNdata: 29 Jan 2016
Next update in UNdata: Jun 2016