Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Carbon dioxide (CO2) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (27)



























Up
Down
Spinner
1161 records | Page 1 of 24 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia2016413,370
Australia2015402,995
Australia2014393,464
Australia2013398,164
Australia2012407,146
Australia2011404,247
Australia2010406,753
Australia2009408,673
Australia2008405,049
Australia2007400,416
Australia2006392,682
Australia2005386,515
Australia2004383,205
Australia2003369,726
Australia2002362,209
Australia2001357,669
Australia2000350,195
Australia1999344,063
Australia1998334,684
Australia1997320,795
Australia1996312,361
Australia1995305,410
Australia1994294,015
Australia1993289,235
Australia1992284,912
Australia1991279,872
Australia1990278,424
Austria201667,402
Austria201566,704
Austria201464,253
Austria201368,001
Austria201267,661
Austria201170,116
Austria201072,383
Austria200967,483
Austria200873,806
Austria200774,032
Austria200676,688
Austria200579,367
Austria200478,053
Austria200377,764
Austria200272,147
Austria200170,391
Austria200066,262
Austria199965,621
Austria199867,054
Austria199767,453
Austria199667,674
Austria199564,206
Austria199461,190
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003) and 2013 Supplement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories: Wetlands.
Last update in UNdata: 2019/01/06
Next update in UNdata: 2020/01/06