Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Carbon dioxide (CO2) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (28)




























Up
Down
Spinner
1204 records | Page 1 of 25 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia2017417,041
Australia2016413,157
Australia2015402,538
Australia2014393,289
Australia2013398,052
Australia2012406,987
Australia2011404,264
Australia2010406,426
Australia2009408,345
Australia2008405,049
Australia2007400,415
Australia2006392,682
Australia2005386,515
Australia2004383,205
Australia2003369,726
Australia2002362,209
Australia2001357,669
Australia2000350,195
Australia1999344,063
Australia1998334,684
Australia1997320,795
Australia1996312,361
Australia1995305,410
Australia1994294,015
Australia1993289,235
Australia1992284,912
Australia1991279,872
Australia1990278,424
Austria201769,979
Austria201667,315
Austria201566,733
Austria201464,467
Austria201368,161
Austria201267,577
Austria201170,143
Austria201072,228
Austria200967,724
Austria200873,727
Austria200774,469
Austria200677,061
Austria200579,395
Austria200477,921
Austria200377,799
Austria200272,124
Austria200170,275
Austria200066,313
Austria199965,737
Austria199867,067
Austria199767,464
Austria199667,694
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003) and 2013 Supplement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories: Wetlands.
Last update in UNdata: 2019/01/06 with data released in 19 October 2019
Next update in UNdata: 2020/01/06