Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Perfluorocarbons (PFCs) Emissions, in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (38)






































Up
Down
Year (25)

























Up
Down
Spinner
831 records | Page 1 of 17 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia2014193
Australia2013192
Australia2012295
Australia2011301
Australia2010283
Australia2009359
Australia2008445
Australia2007583
Australia2006687
Australia20051,792
Australia20041,714
Australia20031,684
Australia20021,728
Australia20011,802
Australia20001,287
Australia19991,139
Australia19981,661
Australia19971,228
Australia19961,410
Australia19951,531
Australia19942,164
Australia19933,316
Australia19924,603
Australia19914,611
Australia19904,607
Austria201453
Austria201349
Austria201251
Austria201174
Austria201078
Austria200936
Austria2008208
Austria2007230
Austria2006172
Austria2005163
Austria2004158
Austria2003126
Austria2002102
Austria2001116
Austria200088
Austria199979
Austria199856
Austria1997117
Austria199680
Austria199583
Austria199471
Austria199364
Austria1992510
Austria19911,193
Austria19901,183
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003).
Last update in UNdata: 23 Mar 2017 with data released in Nov 2016
Next update in UNdata: Nov 2017 release