Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Nitrous oxide (N2O) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (25)

























Up
Down
Spinner
1074 records | Page 1 of 22 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia201420,085
Australia201319,756
Australia201220,342
Australia201120,035
Australia201019,698
Australia200919,608
Australia200818,908
Australia200718,963
Australia200620,225
Australia200520,406
Australia200420,163
Australia200318,765
Australia200219,713
Australia200119,182
Australia200018,949
Australia199917,933
Australia199817,744
Australia199717,202
Australia199616,610
Australia199515,578
Australia199415,790
Australia199315,375
Australia199215,293
Australia199114,923
Australia199015,346
Austria20143,427
Austria20133,361
Austria20123,360
Austria20113,402
Austria20103,330
Austria20093,523
Austria20083,752
Austria20073,577
Austria20063,567
Austria20053,581
Austria20043,572
Austria20034,164
Austria20024,174
Austria20014,178
Austria20004,302
Austria19994,336
Austria19984,347
Austria19974,287
Austria19964,273
Austria19954,389
Austria19944,280
Austria19934,081
Austria19924,162
Austria19914,461
Austria19904,293
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003).
Last update in UNdata: 23 Mar 2017 with data released in Nov 2016
Next update in UNdata: Nov 2017 release