Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Nitrous oxide (N2O) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (27)



























Up
Down
Spinner
1161 records | Page 1 of 24 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia201619,410
Australia201519,074
Australia201419,644
Australia201319,601
Australia201220,573
Australia201120,420
Australia201019,490
Australia200919,382
Australia200818,962
Australia200719,463
Australia200620,307
Australia200520,606
Australia200420,295
Australia200319,042
Australia200219,817
Australia200119,286
Australia200019,008
Australia199918,177
Australia199817,633
Australia199717,276
Australia199616,574
Australia199515,911
Australia199415,861
Australia199315,357
Australia199215,294
Australia199114,977
Australia199015,337
Austria20163,614
Austria20153,527
Austria20143,520
Austria20133,451
Austria20123,456
Austria20113,490
Austria20103,391
Austria20093,590
Austria20083,815
Austria20073,638
Austria20063,628
Austria20053,627
Austria20043,628
Austria20034,216
Austria20024,227
Austria20014,226
Austria20004,349
Austria19994,372
Austria19984,383
Austria19974,336
Austria19964,311
Austria19954,420
Austria19944,316
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003) and 2013 Supplement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories: Wetlands.
Last update in UNdata: 2019/01/06
Next update in UNdata: 2020/01/06