Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Nitrous oxide (N2O) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (26)


























Up
Down
Spinner
1118 records | Page 1 of 23 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia201518,443
Australia201420,199
Australia201319,808
Australia201220,385
Australia201120,249
Australia201019,348
Australia200919,250
Australia200818,836
Australia200719,339
Australia200620,194
Australia200520,538
Australia200420,204
Australia200318,963
Australia200219,736
Australia200119,233
Australia200018,949
Australia199918,110
Australia199817,580
Australia199717,234
Australia199616,535
Australia199515,871
Australia199415,836
Australia199315,346
Australia199215,276
Australia199114,952
Australia199015,327
Austria20153,517
Austria20143,507
Austria20133,440
Austria20123,449
Austria20113,489
Austria20103,399
Austria20093,599
Austria20083,824
Austria20073,644
Austria20063,630
Austria20053,633
Austria20043,633
Austria20034,221
Austria20024,232
Austria20014,230
Austria20004,354
Austria19994,377
Austria19984,388
Austria19974,341
Austria19964,317
Austria19954,425
Austria19944,322
Austria19934,113
Austria19924,198
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003) and 2013 Supplement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories: Wetlands.
Last update in UNdata: 12 Mar 2018 with data released in Feb 2018
Next update in UNdata: Nov 2018 release