Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Nitrous oxide (N2O) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (28)




























Up
Down
Spinner
1204 records | Page 1 of 25 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia201720,851
Australia201619,172
Australia201519,144
Australia201419,647
Australia201319,214
Australia201220,385
Australia201120,048
Australia201019,312
Australia200919,419
Australia200819,058
Australia200718,781
Australia200620,311
Australia200520,363
Australia200420,275
Australia200318,616
Australia200219,794
Australia200119,263
Australia200018,950
Australia199917,992
Australia199817,505
Australia199717,265
Australia199616,483
Australia199515,236
Australia199415,951
Australia199315,487
Australia199215,018
Australia199115,192
Australia199015,558
Austria20173,505
Austria20163,582
Austria20153,498
Austria20143,499
Austria20133,417
Austria20123,422
Austria20113,459
Austria20103,366
Austria20093,566
Austria20083,787
Austria20073,606
Austria20063,595
Austria20053,590
Austria20043,599
Austria20034,185
Austria20024,196
Austria20014,194
Austria20004,320
Austria19994,342
Austria19984,353
Austria19974,307
Austria19964,283
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003) and 2013 Supplement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories: Wetlands.
Last update in UNdata: 2020/01/19
Next update in UNdata: 2021/01/06