Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) Emissions, in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (42)










































Up
Down
Year (27)



























Up
Down
Spinner
1061 records | Page 1 of 22 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia201613,176
Australia201512,815
Australia201412,214
Australia201311,540
Australia201210,835
Australia201110,239
Australia20109,415
Australia20098,355
Australia20087,484
Australia20076,374
Australia20065,359
Australia20055,002
Australia20044,267
Australia20033,578
Australia20022,927
Australia20012,306
Australia20001,613
Australia19991,374
Australia1998998
Australia1997705
Australia1996414
Australia19951,004
Australia19941,027
Australia19931,830
Australia19921,333
Australia19911,425
Australia19901,425
Austria20161,641
Austria20151,620
Austria20141,583
Austria20131,512
Austria20121,486
Austria20111,407
Austria20101,483
Austria20091,309
Austria20081,249
Austria20071,196
Austria20061,152
Austria20051,146
Austria20041,158
Austria20031,072
Austria2002969
Austria2001863
Austria2000714
Austria1999701
Austria1998609
Austria1997498
Austria1996417
Austria1995353
Austria1994261
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003) and 2013 Supplement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories: Wetlands.
Last update in UNdata: 2019/01/06
Next update in UNdata: 2020/01/06