Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) Emissions, in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (42)










































Up
Down
Year (25)

























Up
Down
Spinner
975 records | Page 1 of 20 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia201410,787
Australia201310,034
Australia20129,353
Australia20118,838
Australia20108,166
Australia20097,469
Australia20086,832
Australia20076,144
Australia20065,457
Australia20055,002
Australia20044,267
Australia20033,578
Australia20022,927
Australia20012,306
Australia20001,613
Australia19991,374
Australia1998998
Australia1997705
Australia1996414
Australia19951,004
Australia19941,027
Australia19931,830
Australia19921,333
Australia19911,425
Australia19901,425
Austria20141,643
Austria20131,603
Austria20121,612
Austria20111,536
Austria20101,483
Austria20091,308
Austria20081,249
Austria20071,196
Austria20061,152
Austria20051,146
Austria20041,158
Austria20031,072
Austria2002969
Austria2001863
Austria2000714
Austria1999702
Austria1998610
Austria1997501
Austria1996421
Austria1995358
Austria1994261
Austria1993235
Austria19926
Austria19914
Austria19902
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003).
Last update in UNdata: 23 Mar 2017 with data released in Nov 2016
Next update in UNdata: Nov 2017 release