Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) Emissions, in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (42)










































Up
Down
Year (28)




























Up
Down
Spinner
1106 records | Page 1 of 23 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia201712,253
Australia201611,983
Australia201511,802
Australia201410,785
Australia20139,867
Australia20129,060
Australia20119,149
Australia20108,611
Australia20098,109
Australia20086,859
Australia20076,066
Australia20065,167
Australia20055,003
Australia20044,267
Australia20033,579
Australia20022,926
Australia20012,307
Australia20001,614
Australia19991,375
Australia1998998
Australia1997705
Australia1996414
Australia19951,004
Australia19941,027
Australia19931,830
Australia19921,333
Australia19911,425
Australia19901,425
Austria20171,725
Austria20161,632
Austria20151,616
Austria20141,587
Austria20131,520
Austria20121,492
Austria20111,414
Austria20101,486
Austria20091,310
Austria20081,250
Austria20071,198
Austria20061,155
Austria20051,148
Austria20041,160
Austria20031,073
Austria2002969
Austria2001863
Austria2000714
Austria1999701
Austria1998609
Austria1997498
Austria1996417
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003) and 2013 Supplement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories: Wetlands.
Last update in UNdata: 2020/01/19
Next update in UNdata: 2021/01/06