Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Greenhouse Gas (GHGs) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (25)

























Up
Down
Spinner
1074 records | Page 1 of 22 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia2014522,397
Australia2013526,883
Australia2012537,378
Australia2011534,090
Australia2010533,917
Australia2009537,890
Australia2008533,694
Australia2007529,843
Australia2006522,517
Australia2005518,851
Australia2004511,710
Australia2003495,154
Australia2002494,740
Australia2001491,442
Australia2000483,446
Australia1999472,246
Australia1998466,382
Australia1997451,722
Australia1996439,804
Australia1995433,479
Australia1994424,093
Australia1993423,765
Australia1992423,080
Australia1991418,674
Australia1990418,623
Austria201476,333
Austria201380,043
Austria201279,897
Austria201182,627
Austria201084,946
Austria200980,191
Austria200887,101
Austria200787,241
Austria200689,981
Austria200592,810
Austria200491,836
Austria200392,018
Austria200286,130
Austria200184,381
Austria200080,429
Austria199980,107
Austria199881,771
Austria199782,474
Austria199683,009
Austria199579,813
Austria199476,503
Austria199375,988
Austria199275,931
Austria199182,637
Austria199078,845
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003).
Last update in UNdata: 23 Mar 2017 with data released in Nov 2016
Next update in UNdata: Nov 2017 release