Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Greenhouse Gas (GHGs) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (26)


























Up
Down
Spinner
1118 records | Page 1 of 23 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia2015533,283
Australia2014525,792
Australia2013531,326
Australia2012541,258
Australia2011538,544
Australia2010537,159
Australia2009540,358
Australia2008536,214
Australia2007532,540
Australia2006525,202
Australia2005521,253
Australia2004514,657
Australia2003497,453
Australia2002496,055
Australia2001492,365
Australia2000484,842
Australia1999474,028
Australia1998468,313
Australia1997454,479
Australia1996442,451
Australia1995435,384
Australia1994426,075
Australia1993426,128
Australia1992425,821
Australia1991420,927
Australia1990419,843
Austria201578,851
Austria201476,381
Austria201380,150
Austria201280,038
Austria201182,697
Austria201085,059
Austria200980,249
Austria200886,923
Austria200787,072
Austria200689,798
Austria200592,642
Austria200491,674
Austria200391,908
Austria200286,251
Austria200184,584
Austria200080,534
Austria199980,171
Austria199881,790
Austria199782,494
Austria199683,031
Austria199579,815
Austria199476,501
Austria199375,968
Austria199275,925
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003) and 2013 Supplement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories: Wetlands.
Last update in UNdata: 2018/03/12
Next update in UNdata: 2018/11/30