Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Greenhouse Gas (GHGs) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (27)



























Up
Down
Spinner
1161 records | Page 1 of 24 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia2016549,158
Australia2015537,551
Australia2014527,326
Australia2013533,314
Australia2012543,594
Australia2011540,445
Australia2010539,172
Australia2009542,012
Australia2008537,848
Australia2007534,558
Australia2006526,970
Australia2005522,392
Australia2004516,303
Australia2003498,898
Australia2002496,585
Australia2001492,698
Australia2000485,325
Australia1999474,492
Australia1998468,812
Australia1997454,905
Australia1996442,866
Australia1995435,857
Australia1994426,417
Australia1993426,265
Australia1992426,102
Australia1991421,290
Australia1990420,100
Austria201679,673
Austria201578,856
Austria201476,442
Austria201380,178
Austria201279,917
Austria201182,450
Austria201084,931
Austria200980,119
Austria200886,951
Austria200787,103
Austria200689,832
Austria200592,655
Austria200491,575
Austria200391,817
Austria200286,199
Austria200184,510
Austria200080,432
Austria199980,055
Austria199881,757
Austria199782,461
Austria199682,924
Austria199579,730
Austria199476,393
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003) and 2013 Supplement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories: Wetlands.
Last update in UNdata: 2019/01/06
Next update in UNdata: 2020/01/06