Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Carbon dioxide (CO2) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in Gigagrams (Gg)Go toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (22)






















Up
Down
Spinner
946 records | Page 1 of 19 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia2011406,602
Australia2010406,209
Australia2009405,049
Australia2008403,088
Australia2007396,847
Australia2006389,441
Australia2005384,750
Australia2004381,111
Australia2003367,465
Australia2002360,064
Australia2001355,728
Australia2000349,419
Australia1999342,786
Australia1998332,963
Australia1997319,727
Australia1996311,413
Australia1995303,863
Australia1994293,245
Australia1993288,497
Australia1992284,493
Australia1991279,323
Australia1990277,902
Austria201170,455
Austria201072,591
Austria200967,397
Austria200873,922
Austria200774,275
Austria200677,033
Austria200579,724
Austria200478,216
Austria200377,758
Austria200271,714
Austria200169,999
Austria200065,970
Austria199965,345
Austria199866,763
Austria199767,180
Austria199667,384
Austria199563,944
Austria199460,900
Austria199360,516
Austria199260,138
Austria199165,644
Austria199062,060
Belarus201155,401
Belarus201058,318
Belarus200956,828
Belarus200860,329
Belarus200758,280
Belarus200659,128
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the six principal GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), and sulphur hexafluoride (SF6)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003).
Last update in UNdata: 9 April 2014 with data released in Nov 2013
Next update in UNdata: Nov 2014