Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Carbon dioxide (CO2) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in Gigagrams (Gg)Go toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (42)










































Up
Down
Year (21)





















Up
Down
Spinner
42 records | Page 1 of 1 | 
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia2010401,787
Australia2009402,874
Australia2008401,886
Australia2007394,955
Australia2006387,095
Australia2005382,394
Australia2004379,717
Australia2003373,668
Australia2002360,373
Australia2001356,048
Australia2000349,737
Australia1999343,157
Australia1998333,297
Australia1997320,044
Australia1996311,760
Australia1995304,229
Australia1994293,602
Australia1993288,828
Australia1992284,815
Australia1991279,646
Australia1990278,223
Austria201072,290
Austria200967,226
Austria200873,922
Austria200774,363
Austria200677,033
Austria200579,724
Austria200478,216
Austria200377,758
Austria200271,720
Austria200170,005
Austria200065,972
Austria199965,345
Austria199866,763
Austria199767,180
Austria199667,384
Austria199563,944
Austria199460,900
Austria199360,516
Austria199260,138
Austria199165,644
Austria199062,060
Belarus201058,318
Belarus200956,828
Belarus200860,329
Belarus200758,280
Belarus200659,128
Belarus200556,670
Belarus200456,258
Belarus200352,891
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the six principal GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), and sulphur hexafluoride (SF6)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003).
Last update in UNdata: 10 Dec 2012
Next update in UNdata: Nov 2014