Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Carbon dioxide (CO2) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in Gigagrams (Gg)Go toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (23)























Up
Down
Spinner
989 records | Page 1 of 20 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia2012397,831
Australia2011398,161
Australia2010399,365
Australia2009398,669
Australia2008399,084
Australia2007393,918
Australia2006385,969
Australia2005380,440
Australia2004376,670
Australia2003364,605
Australia2002358,296
Australia2001354,266
Australia2000346,621
Australia1999340,605
Australia1998331,123
Australia1997317,772
Australia1996309,524
Australia1995302,576
Australia1994291,376
Australia1993286,804
Australia1992282,530
Australia1991277,590
Australia1990276,138
Austria201267,733
Austria201170,354
Austria201072,366
Austria200967,568
Austria200873,804
Austria200773,980
Austria200676,633
Austria200579,393
Austria200478,229
Austria200377,801
Austria200271,748
Austria200170,029
Austria200065,993
Austria199965,343
Austria199866,744
Austria199767,162
Austria199667,365
Austria199563,924
Austria199460,877
Austria199360,482
Austria199260,100
Austria199165,602
Austria199062,018
Belarus201257,491
Belarus201155,381
Belarus201058,298
Belarus200956,809
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the six principal GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), and sulphur hexafluoride (SF6)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003).
Last update in UNdata: 8 Jan 2015 with data released in Nov 2014
Next update in UNdata: Nov 2015