Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Carbon dioxide (CO2) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (25)

























Up
Down
Spinner
1074 records | Page 1 of 22 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia2014393,127
Australia2013396,914
Australia2012406,463
Australia2011403,706
Australia2010406,201
Australia2009408,448
Australia2008404,238
Australia2007398,816
Australia2006391,134
Australia2005385,581
Australia2004381,519
Australia2003368,346
Australia2002361,861
Australia2001357,653
Australia2000349,885
Australia1999343,714
Australia1998334,328
Australia1997320,439
Australia1996311,915
Australia1995305,163
Australia1994293,831
Australia1993289,142
Australia1992284,766
Australia1991279,742
Australia1990278,266
Austria201464,263
Austria201367,957
Austria201267,699
Austria201170,327
Austria201072,532
Austria200967,683
Austria200874,066
Austria200774,268
Austria200676,935
Austria200579,589
Austria200478,389
Austria200378,024
Austria200272,127
Austria200170,299
Austria200066,275
Austria199965,660
Austria199867,047
Austria199767,456
Austria199667,667
Austria199564,202
Austria199461,189
Austria199360,791
Austria199260,432
Austria199165,904
Austria199062,297
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003).
Last update in UNdata: 23 Mar 2017 with data released in Nov 2016
Next update in UNdata: Nov 2017 release