Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Carbon dioxide (CO2) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (26)


























Up
Down
Spinner
1118 records | Page 1 of 23 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia2015402,160
Australia2014393,572
Australia2013398,293
Australia2012407,140
Australia2011404,273
Australia2010406,811
Australia2009408,752
Australia2008404,890
Australia2007399,297
Australia2006391,364
Australia2005385,807
Australia2004382,021
Australia2003368,785
Australia2002361,966
Australia2001357,462
Australia2000349,984
Australia1999343,850
Australia1998334,427
Australia1997320,558
Australia1996312,185
Australia1995305,261
Australia1994293,929
Australia1993289,231
Australia1992284,840
Australia1991279,807
Australia1990278,353
Austria201566,724
Austria201464,204
Austria201367,956
Austria201267,721
Austria201170,287
Austria201072,547
Austria200967,646
Austria200873,805
Austria200774,028
Austria200676,684
Austria200579,369
Austria200478,165
Austria200377,861
Austria200272,199
Austria200170,457
Austria200066,346
Austria199965,702
Austria199867,055
Austria199767,454
Austria199667,674
Austria199564,207
Austria199461,191
Austria199360,788
Austria199260,432
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003) and 2013 Supplement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories: Wetlands.
Last update in UNdata: 2018/03/12
Next update in UNdata: 2018/11/30