Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Carbon dioxide (CO2) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (24)
























Up
Down
Spinner
1028 records | Page 1 of 21 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia2013398,528
Australia2012405,836
Australia2011404,866
Australia2010404,774
Australia2009407,013
Australia2008403,864
Australia2007399,053
Australia2006390,464
Australia2005384,741
Australia2004380,942
Australia2003368,035
Australia2002361,862
Australia2001357,652
Australia2000349,884
Australia1999343,713
Australia1998334,330
Australia1997320,438
Australia1996311,914
Australia1995304,925
Australia1994293,829
Australia1993289,141
Australia1992284,758
Australia1991279,718
Australia1990278,220
Austria201367,768
Austria201267,843
Austria201170,582
Austria201072,691
Austria200967,850
Austria200874,040
Austria200774,271
Austria200676,968
Austria200579,596
Austria200478,418
Austria200378,037
Austria200272,122
Austria200170,266
Austria200066,229
Austria199965,580
Austria199866,976
Austria199767,396
Austria199667,591
Austria199564,147
Austria199461,099
Austria199360,700
Austria199260,311
Austria199165,803
Austria199062,217
Belarus201257,491
Belarus201155,381
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003).
Last update in UNdata: 10 Feb 2016 with data released in Nov 2015
Next update in UNdata: Nov 2016