Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Methane (CH4) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (25)

























Up
Down
Spinner
1074 records | Page 1 of 22 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia201498,076
Australia201399,857
Australia2012100,797
Australia2011101,086
Australia201099,448
Australia2009101,887
Australia2008103,120
Australia2007105,175
Australia2006104,842
Australia2005105,888
Australia2004103,839
Australia2003102,574
Australia2002108,309
Australia2001110,302
Australia2000111,520
Australia1999107,889
Australia1998111,428
Australia1997111,899
Australia1996109,185
Australia1995109,901
Australia1994110,997
Australia1993113,838
Australia1992116,838
Australia1991117,745
Australia1990118,769
Austria20146,623
Austria20136,757
Austria20126,855
Austria20116,976
Austria20107,183
Austria20097,294
Austria20087,399
Austria20077,543
Austria20067,668
Austria20057,810
Austria20048,049
Austria20038,061
Austria20028,134
Austria20018,284
Austria20008,466
Austria19998,645
Austria19988,831
Austria19979,012
Austria19969,383
Austria19959,674
Austria19949,776
Austria199310,074
Austria199210,165
Austria199110,462
Austria199010,599
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003).
Last update in UNdata: 23 Mar 2017 with data released in Nov 2016
Next update in UNdata: Nov 2017 release