Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Methane (CH4) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (27)



























Up
Down
Spinner
1161 records | Page 1 of 24 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia2016102,805
Australia2015102,326
Australia2014101,649
Australia2013103,672
Australia2012104,594
Australia2011105,092
Australia2010103,086
Australia2009105,096
Australia2008105,746
Australia2007107,548
Australia2006107,750
Australia2005108,281
Australia2004106,592
Australia2003104,639
Australia2002109,680
Australia2001111,416
Australia2000113,010
Australia1999109,528
Australia1998113,595
Australia1997114,634
Australia1996111,818
Australia1995111,685
Australia1994113,054
Australia1993116,251
Australia1992119,701
Australia1991120,165
Australia1990120,087
Austria20166,567
Austria20156,632
Austria20146,709
Austria20136,851
Austria20126,943
Austria20117,053
Austria20107,255
Austria20097,354
Austria20087,446
Austria20077,579
Austria20067,705
Austria20057,830
Austria20048,068
Austria20038,067
Austria20028,130
Austria20018,274
Austria20008,434
Austria19998,597
Austria19988,776
Austria19978,955
Austria19969,257
Austria19959,561
Austria19949,628
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003) and 2013 Supplement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories: Wetlands.
Last update in UNdata: 2019/01/06
Next update in UNdata: 2020/01/06