Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Methane (CH4) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (26)


























Up
Down
Spinner
1118 records | Page 1 of 23 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia2015100,895
Australia2014100,911
Australia2013102,870
Australia2012103,958
Australia2011104,758
Australia2010102,430
Australia2009104,408
Australia2008105,060
Australia2007107,015
Australia2006107,327
Australia2005107,931
Australia2004106,244
Australia2003104,237
Australia2002109,496
Australia2001111,365
Australia2000112,818
Australia1999109,358
Australia1998113,424
Australia1997114,505
Australia1996111,637
Australia1995111,415
Australia1994112,835
Australia1993116,141
Australia1992119,522
Australia1991119,903
Australia1990119,920
Austria20156,575
Austria20146,650
Austria20136,788
Austria20126,883
Austria20117,000
Austria20107,211
Austria20097,313
Austria20087,410
Austria20077,547
Austria20067,674
Austria20057,808
Austria20048,050
Austria20038,056
Austria20028,125
Austria20018,278
Austria20008,447
Austria19998,628
Austria19988,803
Austria19978,981
Austria19969,358
Austria19959,640
Austria19949,729
Austria199310,024
Austria199210,122
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003) and 2013 Supplement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories: Wetlands.
Last update in UNdata: 12 Mar 2018 with data released in Feb 2018
Next update in UNdata: Nov 2018 release