Find UNdata on Facebook Follow UNdata on Twitter Please send us your feedback

Methane (CH4) Emissions without Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF), in kilotonne CO2 equivalentGo toSearch glossaries

Source: Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data | United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Select filters:

Country or Area (43)











































Up
Down
Year (28)




























Up
Down
Spinner
1204 records | Page 1 of 25 | 
Next Last
Country or AreaYearValue
Australia2017103,602
Australia2016102,048
Australia2015101,348
Australia2014100,889
Australia2013102,967
Australia2012103,741
Australia2011104,378
Australia2010102,501
Australia2009104,535
Australia2008105,459
Australia2007107,118
Australia2006107,404
Australia2005107,933
Australia2004106,240
Australia2003104,285
Australia2002109,437
Australia2001111,202
Australia2000112,761
Australia1999109,247
Australia1998113,318
Australia1997114,369
Australia1996111,548
Australia1995111,416
Australia1994112,852
Australia1993116,088
Australia1992119,578
Australia1991120,042
Australia1990120,081
Austria20176,597
Austria20166,617
Austria20156,678
Austria20146,750
Austria20136,891
Austria20126,948
Austria20117,060
Austria20107,256
Austria20097,346
Austria20087,418
Austria20077,542
Austria20067,648
Austria20057,748
Austria20048,035
Austria20038,033
Austria20028,095
Austria20018,236
Austria20008,396
Austria19998,562
Austria19988,740
Austria19978,917
Austria19969,216
Source

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data

Source:  United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

The Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory Data contains the most recently submitted information, covering the period from 1990 to the latest available year, to the extent the data have been provided. The GHG data contain information on anthropogenic emissions by sources and removals by sinks of the following GHGs (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), unspecified mix of HFCs and PFCs, sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen triflouride (NF3)) that are not controlled by the Montreal Protocol.

GHG emission inventories are developed by Parties to the Convention using scientific and methodological guidance from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), such as 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Revised Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (1996), IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (2000) and IPCC Good Practice Guidance on Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry (2003) and 2013 Supplement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories: Wetlands.
Last update in UNdata: 2020/01/19
Next update in UNdata: 2021/01/06